Haribo – Which Are Vegan or Vegetarian? 

haribo vegan or vegetarian

You’ve surely heard of tasty Haribo candy. But which ones are vegan or vegetarian? Well, the issue with most gummy candies is that they are generally made using one of three animal-based ingredients: Gelatin – Animal protein sourced by boiling …

Read more

Is Wonder Bread Vegan?

is wonder bread vegan

Unfortunately, Wonder Bread Classic White is not vegan. While milk no longer features in the ingredients list, it contains processed ingredients derived from animal products such as sodium stearoyl lactylate, lecithin and various glycerides. This also means there may be …

Read more

Are Doritos Vegan? (Yes and No)

doritos cool american

We all love our snacks, and it’s hard to beat the satisfying crunch of tortilla chips! 

Doritos are usually the first brand that springs to mind, and it is strangely understandable to see someone licking their fingers after diving into a bag of tasty Doritos. They are hard to resist!

Read more

Is Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Vegan?

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate may be one of those difficult to pronounce ingredients, and you may feel you haven’t seen it before, but once you’ve read about it here it will probably become something you see on every other label! But, …

Read more