Are Frosted Flakes Vegan?

Frosted Flakes are a delicious morning cereal with a delicate sugar coating. They’re pretty cheap and an excellent choice for a breakfast meal. So, are Frosted Flakes vegan? The short answer is no, Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes are not vegan. However, …

Read more

Is Fondant Vegan?

Is Fondant Vegan

Have you ever seen those satisfying videos of professional bakers decorating cakes? Some can make a cake look like hyper-realistic objects that are decidedly not cake. The secret to this crazy cake shapeshifting is fondant. Specifically, the fondant sheets used …

Read more

Are Tums Vegan?

Are Tums Vegan

If you’ve ever had an upset stomach, you’ve probably been told to take a couple of TUMS. These antacids are a popular over-the-counter choice for relieving indigestion or heartburn, but is it a vegan product? Yes, TUMS are vegan. The …

Read more

Are Airheads Vegan?

Do you love AirHeads and wonder, “are AirHeads vegan”? Well, if you are vegan, it’s no secret that you avoid products made with dairy or animal-based products. But did you know that some of the most popular candies out there …

Read more

Haribo – Which Are Vegan or Vegetarian? 

haribo vegan or vegetarian

You’ve surely heard of tasty Haribo candy. But which ones are vegan or vegetarian? Well, the issue with most gummy candies is that they are generally made using one of three animal-based ingredients: Gelatin – Animal protein sourced by boiling …

Read more

Is Wonder Bread Vegan?

is wonder bread vegan

Unfortunately, Wonder Bread Classic White is not vegan. While milk no longer features in the ingredients list, it contains processed ingredients derived from animal products such as sodium stearoyl lactylate, lecithin and various glycerides. This also means there may be …

Read more